KNOWLEDGE BASE

MARKET ENTRY INFORMATION

DOING BUSINESS IN MAURITIUS

Mauritius Business Services Overview About Mauritius Setting up a Business in Mauritius Taxation Living & Working in Mauritius

LIVING & WORKING IN MAURITIUS

Working in Mauritius

As a growing professional services platform in this part of the world, Mauritius offers huge scope for further advancement to qualified and experienced French and English-speaking professionals, eager to avail themselves of the many opportunities offered by a booming country with regional outreach. Opportunities exist for accountants, finance and marketing professionals, architects, investment bankers and risk managers, business consultants, IT and multi-media professionals amongst others.

An occupation permit allows a non-national to work in Mauritius. It is both a work and a residence permit. A complete application is made through the Board of Investment to the Passport and Immigration Office. Applicants must register with the Board of Investment and registration is done at the same time that an application is submitted. An investor, a professional or a self-employed person may be eligible under the following conditions:

Professional Basic salary should exceed MRU 45,000 monthly.
Self-employed Income from the business activity should exceed MRU 600,000 annually with an initial investment of USD 35,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency.
Investor The business activity should generate a turnover exceeding MRU 4 million annually with an initial investment of USD100,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency. If there is more than one investor in the same company applying for an Occupation Permit, the turnover criteria should apply in respect of each applicant (i.e MRU 8 million for two applicants, MRU 12 million for three applicants, and so on).

An occupation permit is issued for a maximum period of three years. The dependents of an occupation permit holder may also apply for residence permits.

Retiring in Mauritius

Mauritius offers an exceptionally safe, hospitable and pleasant environment for people from over the world to come and retire on the island. There are ample accommodation facilities, from fully serviced apartments to luxurious villas and beachfront residences. While the cost of living is affordable, medical and health services are of a world-class standard.

A residence permit for retired non-citizens allows an eligible person to reside in Mauritius for three years. To be eligible for a residence permit, a retired non-citizen must undertake to transfer to his/ her local bank account in Mauritius, at least 40,000 US dollars annually, or its equivalent in any freely convertible foreign currency. The applicant should make an initial transfer of at least USD 40,000 or its equivalent in freely convertible foreign currency when first settling in Mauritius. A holder of a residence permit for retired non-citizen is not allowed to work in Mauritius.

Accessing Permanent Residence Status

Immigration laws in Mauritius allow foreign nationals who have been resident in Mauritius for at least three years to become eligible for a Permanent Residence Permit. A Permanent Residence Permit is valid for a period of ten years and allows the purchase of immovable property in Mauritius.

To qualify, the investor must have generated an annual turnover exceeding Rs 15 million, the selfemployed an annual income in excess of Rs 3 million and the professional a basic monthly salary of a least Rs 150,000.The retired non-citizen must have transferred at least USD 40,000 every year for three years to be eligible for a Permanent Residence Permit.

Requirements

  • Passport.
  • Birth certificate (If not in English or French, an authorised translated copy to be produced).
  • Four recent passport sized photographs.
  • A medical certificate issued by a doctor in Mauritius, together with reports of HIV test, Hepatitis B Surface Antigen and chest x-ray.
  • A bank guarantee of MRU 50,000 made in favour of the Government of Mauritius (not required for Professional).
  • Residence Permit fees payable to the authorities.

Notes

  • The passport should have a validity period of at least six weeks with a valid visa/entry.
  • For tests done abroad, applicants will have to repeat three tests in Mauritius, namely: Hepatitis B Surface Antigen, HIV and Chest x-ray.
  • The medical certificate and the reports for these three tests (HIV, Hepatitis B Surface Antigen and chest x-ray) must be submitted at time of application.
  • We shall also require the original passport copy, birth certificate and or Marriage certitficates while submitting the application with BOI.

Medical Test Requirements

  • Blood tests for:
    1. Haemoglobin and Full Blood Count
    2. Hepatitis B Surface Antigen
    3. Anti HIV screening test for AIDS
    4. VDRL test
    5. Urine tests for albumin and sugar
    6. Stool test for parasites
    7. Chest x-ray

All medical tests should have been done no longer than six months before date of submitting an application. Hence, it is advisable that applicants undergo these tests in Mauritius if you intend to visit the Country and then within 5 months, submit the application OR do these test in Mauritius at the time of the Application itself.

Requirements for Dependent Spouse and Dependant Children

For spouse and dependents, if any, an application for a normal residence permit should be made on the form “Application to enter Mauritius” and submitted along with the following documents:

  • Marriage certificate or for unmarried partners, documentary evidence of cohabitation/ civil partnership/common law partners etc.
  • Passport of each dependent.
  • Birth certificate of each dependent.
  • Certificate of adoption in case of a legally adopted child.
  • Four recent passport sized photographs of each dependent.
  • A medical certificate issued by a doctor in Mauritius for each dependent.
  • A bank guarantee in favour of the Government of Mauritius, as a security deposit, for each dependent.

Back to top
Legal Warnings | Privacy Policy | Feedback     OCRA Worldwide 1995 -
Disclaimer: Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the details contained herein are correct and up-to-date, it does not constitute legal or other
professional advice. OCRA Worldwide does not accept any responsibility, legal or otherwise, for any errors or omission.